Lightweights Challenge Princeton and Columbia and Prepare for the Dad Vail Regatta

This past weekend, the Delaware Lightweights traveled to Overpeck Park, New Jersey to race the 2nd ranked Princeton Tigers and 3rd ranked Columbia Lions.  The 3V raced first and took third place behind Columbia and Princeton.  In the second race of the day, the 2V fell to both top 2nd Varisty Lightweight eights in the country.  Princeton crossed the line first with Columbia and Delaware following.

In the 1V race, the Blue Hens managed to put together a very competitive race to challenge two of the country’s fastest lightweight boats.  In a tight race, the Columbia Lions emerged victorious, just over two seconds ahead of Princeton and exactly three seconds ahead of Delaware.  This weekend’s highly competitive racing proved that Delaware can challenge any program they are matched against.

This race concludes the duels and leaves the Lightweights with very favorable results and much confidence in their speed.

The Blue Hens will participate in the annual Aberdeen Dad Vail Regatta in Philadelphia this weekend Lightweights will be represented in numerous events, a detailed schedule is included below. UDMC rowers hope to see friends, parents and alumni supporting the blue hens this weekend as they press for great results as a team, lightweight and heavyweight, in their events.

 

Dad Vail Regatta Schedule


Friday May 7, 2014

 7:24 am Men’s V. Hvwt Four w/cox (top 2 to semi) Lane 1

This boat is comprised of lightweight rowers from the 2nd and 3rd Varsity 8+

 9:23 am  Men’s Pair without Cox (top 3 to semi) Lane 3

This boat is comprised of lightweight rowers from the 3rd Varsity 8+

10:03 am  Men’s Varsity Hvwt Eight (top 2 to semi next 3 to reps) Lane 4

The Varsity Heavyweight 8+ is rowing in its respective event

11:32 am  Men’s Open Collegiate 1x (top 3 to semi) Lane 2

This event will be rowed by Corey Brown from the 2nd Varsity 8+

12:07 pm Men’s  Open Collegiate 1x (top 3 to semi) Lane 5

This event will be rowed by Todd Summers from the 3rd Varsity 8+

12:13 pm  Men’s Frosh/Novice Four w/Cox (top 2 to semi) Lane 4

This boat is comprised of Freshmen Heavyweight Rowers

 2:31 pm Men’s Lightweight Four w/Cox (top 3 to semi) Lane 3

This boat will be comprised of Lightweight Rowers from the 2rd Varsity 8+

 3:18 pm Men’s Frosh/Novice Hvwt Eight (top 3 to semi) Lane 3

The Freshmen Heavyweight 8+ is rowing in its respective event

4:30 pm  Men’s JV Heavyweight Eight (top 3 to semi) Lane 2

The 2nd Varsity Heavyweight 8+ is rowing in its respective event

5:08 pm Men’s Varsity Lightweight Eight (top 3 to final) Lane 3

The 1st Varsity Heavyweight 8+ is rowing in its respective event.

Saturday May8, 2014

 A follow up article will be posted Friday evening following the final result postings and lane assignments for semi-final and final events. The Freshmen Lightweight 8+ will row a straight final.

 1:43 pm Men’s Frosh/Novice Lwt 8+ Final Brendan Lynch Cup Lane 3

The freshmen Lightweight 8+ will row in its respective event.